Facebook Twitter Subscribe to our Newsletter Please Donate
 

Public Policy Committee and Program Reference Groups

Public Policy Committee

Ian Watt

David Kemp

John Funder

Balir Comely

Ian Harper

Helen Silver

Wesley Waldon

Energy Program Reference Group

Andrew Reeves – Prior chair of Australian Energy Regulator

Anna Skarbek – Climate Works Australia

Connell Burke – Westpac Banking Corp.

Fiona Wild – BHP Billiton Limited

Frank Jotzo – Crawford School of Public Policy, ANU

Greg Bourne – Prior chair of ARENA

Stephen Kennedy – Deputy Secretary, Department of Industry

Hugh Saddler – Centre for Climate Economics & Policy, ANU

Mark Grenning  – Board Member EUAA

Paul Simshauser – Department of Energy and Water Supply

Jeni Coutts – AGL

Health Program Reference Group

Pradeep Philip – Victorian Department of Health

Mary Foley – NSW Department of Health

Jane Gunn – University of Melbourne

Christine Jorm – University of Sydney

Kim Sykes – Bendigo Community Health Services

Michael Walsh – Cabrini Health

Andrew Wilson – University of Sydney

Fran Baum – Flinders University

Anne Cahill Lambert – Consumer

Natalie Toohey – Communication Strategy Advisor

Chris Altis – CBUS Industry Super

John Funder – Prince Henrys Institute

Higher Education Reference Group

Kym Peake – Skills Victoria

Professor Steven Schwartz – Council of Humanities, Arts and Social Science

Jane den Hollander – Deakin University

Dr George Brown – Study Group Australia

Caroline Perkins – Regional Universities Network

Professor Hamish Coates – The University of Melbourne

Dr Tom Karmel – National Institute of Labour Studies, Flinders University

Peter Noonan – ACIL Allen Consulting

Martyn Myer – Myer Foundation and member University of Melbourne Council

Ben Wildavsky – Rockefeller Institute of Government, State University of New York

Dr David Kemp – Grattan Institute Board

Productivity Growth Program Reference Group

Brad Crofts – Australian Workers’ Union

Danny Samson – The University of Melbourne

Jason Russo – Australian Bureau of Statistics

John Quiggin – The University of Queensland

Jonathan West – Australian Innovation Research Centre

Joshua Gans – The University of Melbourne / Harvard University

Michael Plumb – Reserve Bank of Australia

Nicholas Gruen – Lateral Economics

Patricia Faulkner – Independent Consultant

Paul Smyth – Brotherhood of St Laurence

Rod Glover – Independent Consultant

Tony McDonald – Australian Treasury

School Education Reference Group

John Hattie – Australian Institute of Teaching and School Leadership

David Kemp – Grattan Institute Board

Leslie Loble – NSW Department of Education and Communities

Lee Elliot Major – The Sutton Trust

Lisa O’Brien – The Smith Family

Stanley Rabinowitz – Australian Curriculum and Assessment Authority

Field Rickards – Melbourne Graduate School of Education

Wendy Timms – Victorian Department of Education and Training